NewsLabor Market

U.S. Wages Rose 3.1% but Lost 0.6% to Inflation: What the Q3 Employment Cost Index Means for 2027 Reward Budgets

The Bureau of Labor Statistics published its Employment Cost Index for September 2026 on October 30. Private-sector wages and salaries rose 3.1% over the year, down from 3.6% a year earlier. After inflation, that is a 0.6% fall in real pay, where a year ago it was a 0.6% gain. Benefit costs grew faster than wages. For HR and finance teams setting 2027 pay and reward budgets, the base raise is no longer keeping up with prices on its own.

By Maciej Kamieniak5 min read
Private wages, 12 months to Sept 2025+3.6%+0.6% after inflation
Private wages, 12 months to Sept 2026+3.1%−0.6% after inflation
Private benefit costs, 12 months to Sept 2026+3.9%up from 3.5% a year earlier
Total compensation, Q3 2026 (civilian)+0.8%quarterly, seasonally adjusted

What the BLS reported

The Employment Cost Index (ECI) measures what employers pay for labor: wages and salaries plus benefits such as health insurance and retirement contributions. Because it follows the same jobs over time, economists treat it as a cleaner read on pay pressure than average hourly earnings, which move when the mix of jobs changes.

For civilian workers, total compensation costs rose 0.8% in the three months to September 2026 (seasonally adjusted), with wages up 0.7% and benefits up 0.9%. That is a little slower than the second quarter, when the same measures rose 0.9%, 0.9% and 1.0%. Over twelve months, civilian compensation rose 3.4%, wages 3.1% and benefits 3.9%. In private industry the twelve-month figures are the same: 3.4%, 3.1% and 3.9%.

The number that stands out is the inflation-adjusted one. BLS says private-industry wages and salaries in constant dollars fell 0.6% over the year. In the June release that figure was a 0.4% fall, and in the twelve months to September 2025 it was a 0.6% rise. In other words, the typical raise went from beating prices to trailing them within a year.

“Inflation-adjusted (constant dollar) wages and salaries decreased 0.6 percent over the year.”
— U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Employment Cost Index — September 2026 (October 30, 2026), on private industry workers

Who got the bigger raises

The averages hide a wide spread. Union workers in private industry saw compensation costs rise 4.3% over the year; for nonunion workers it was 3.3%, and nonunion wages alone rose 3.0%. Among the occupation and industry groups BLS highlights, compensation grew fastest in education and health services and slowest in leisure and hospitality.

Private industry: 12-month change in total compensation costs, September 2026 (not seasonally adjusted)
Group12-month change
Union workers4.3%
Education and health services3.9%
Financial activities3.7%
Management, professional and related occupations3.6%
All private industry3.4%
Nonunion workers3.3%
Production, transportation and material moving3.3%
Service occupations3.1%
Sales and office occupations2.8%
Leisure and hospitality2.5%

Sales and office staff and hospitality workers, large frontline groups in many recognition programs, sit at the bottom of this table. Where inflation is running above 3%, a 2.5% to 2.8% rise in total compensation cost points to a real cut for many of them.

Three questions finance and HR are asking

How big is the gap in dollars? If 3.1% nominal growth equals a 0.6% real fall, prices rose by roughly 3.7% over the same period (our approximation: 3.1% + 0.6%; BLS deflates with the CPI, so the exact rate differs slightly). For an employee on $60,000, a 3.1% raise adds $1,860 a year. Keeping pace with prices would take about $2,220, so the shortfall is roughly $360 (our arithmetic on the BLS percentages).

Why are benefit costs rising faster than pay? Benefits grew 3.9% against 3.1% for wages in private industry. Every dollar of benefit growth is money the employee does not see in a paycheck, which can make a total-rewards budget feel bigger to the CFO than it does to the people on payroll.

Is pay pressure easing? Somewhat. Quarterly compensation growth slowed from 0.9% to 0.8%, and annual private wage growth is half a point lower than a year ago. Our report on October's consumer confidence and job-market readings found the same mix: more people saying jobs are plentiful, but quits still low. That combination tends to keep people in place while they feel worse off, which is when engagement suffers first.

What it means for 2027 reward budgets

  • Benchmark merit budgets against inflation, not last year's raise. A 3% pool that felt generous in 2025 now leaves the average private-sector worker behind. Our salary increase statistics for 2026 collect the planned-budget surveys to compare against.
  • Price recognition as its own line. The employee recognition budget calculator turns a % of payroll or a per-head amount into an annual budget and a per-award size, so the cost is visible next to the merit pool rather than hidden inside it.
  • Look first at the lowest-growth groups. Sales, office and hospitality staff had the smallest compensation increases. If those teams are where turnover is highest, the ROI calculator estimates what better retention could be worth.
  • Make every dollar visible to the employee. When benefit costs absorb more of the budget, a reward the employee chooses and spends is one of the few items they see directly. Rewordin's reward catalog lets recipients pick the brand, and the CFO framework for an employee rewards budget shows how to defend that line to finance.

The next Employment Cost Index, covering the quarter to December 2026, is scheduled for January 29, 2027. For the payroll-tax side of 2027 planning, see our report on the 2027 Social Security wage base, and for the retention context, employee turnover statistics for 2026.

Sources

  1. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, “Employment Cost Index — September 2026” (USDL-26-1620, October 30, 2026), the primary source. Quarterly and 12-month changes for civilian, private and state and local government workers; constant-dollar wage changes; union and nonunion, occupation and industry figures; the 12-month comparisons to September 2025 in Table A; the next release date and the quoted sentence. bls.gov
  2. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, “Employment Cost Index — June 2026” (July 31, 2026). Second-quarter changes (0.9%, 0.9%, 1.0%) and the 0.4% constant-dollar fall in private wages used for comparison. bls.gov
  3. Ted Kavadas, EconomicGreenfield, “Employment Cost Index (ECI) – September 2026” (October 30, 2026). Independent summary confirming the 0.8% quarterly and 3.4% / 3.1% / 3.9% annual figures. economicgreenfield.com
All sources accessed October 31, 2026. The implied inflation rate of about 3.7% and the $60,000 example are our own approximations from the BLS percentages; BLS publishes the constant-dollar change, not the dollar gap.

This article summarizes official U.S. labor-cost statistics for general information. It is not tax, legal or compensation advice. Pay and reward decisions depend on each employer's market, so check them with your compensation and payroll advisers.

About the author

MK
Maciej Kamieniak
Founder & CEO, Rewordin

Maciej has worked in the digital gift card and rewards industry for over 5 years. For this story he read the BLS September 2026 Employment Cost Index release and its Table A, compared it with the June 2026 release, and checked the headline figures against an independent same-day summary. He worked out the implied inflation rate and the $60,000 example.