Gift Card Bulk Order Calculator

Face value is never the whole bill. Enter your denominations and quantities, then the fees and discount on your quote, and see the order total, what each card really costs and the invoice amount in euros or pounds. Three presets load the terms that Tremendous, Barnes & Noble and Darden publish for corporate buyers, so you can see how differently the same order is priced.

By Maciej Kamieniak·Published October 25, 2026·Free, no sign-up, runs in your browser

Your order

$
cards
$
cards
$
cards

Set a quantity to 0 to drop a line. The example mix is illustrative.

$

Each preset fills every fee field below with that provider's published terms (October 2026). Replace them with your own quote.

cards

0 means the fee always applies.

$
%
%
$

ECB reference rates for October 23, 2026. Your bank or provider will add its own margin; enter the rate on your quote.

Order total
$14,365.00

300 cards · +4.47% versus face value

Face value
$13,750.00
Volume discount
$0.00
Per-card fees
$600.00
Service fee
$0.00
Order fee
$15.00
Total, USD
$14,365.00
Cost per card
$47.88

average face $45.83

Invoice total
$14,365.00

at 1 USD per unit

The same order under each provider's published terms

Published termsDiscountFeesOrder totalCost per cardvs face value
Tremendous bulk Visa$0.00$615.00$14,365.00$47.88+4.47%
Barnes & Noble corporate$0.00$0.00$13,750.00$45.83+0.00%
Darden corporate−$1,375.00$0.00$12,375.00$41.25−10.00%

Worked example: 300 physical Visa cards

The calculator opens on this order, so every figure below can be checked against it.

LineCalculationAmount
Face value150 × $25 + 100 × $50 + 50 × $100$13,750.00
Volume discountnone published$0.00
Per-card fees300 cards × $2$600.00
Service feenone published$0.00
Order feeexpedited shipping, once per order$15.00
Order total$13,750 + $600 + $15$14,365.00
Cost per card$14,365 ÷ 300 (average face $45.83)$47.88
Above face value$14,365 ÷ $13,750 − 1+4.47%

The fee terms are the ones Tremendous publishes for its bulk physical Visa cards: “$2 per card to cover the cost of card creation, plus a $15 expedited shipping fee per order.” Because the $2 is flat, it hurts small denominations most: on a $25 card it is 8% of face value, on a $100 card 2%. Moving the same $13,750 into fewer, larger cards is the quickest way to cut the overhead.

If the budget is held in euros, click EUR invoice: at the European Central Bank's reference rate for October 23, 2026 (1 EUR = 1.1193 USD), the $14,365 order comes to €12,833.91. In pounds, at the ECB-derived cross rate of 1.3368, it is £10,745.81. Bank and provider rates include a margin over the reference rate, so treat these as a floor and use the rate on your quote.

What corporate buyers are actually charged: three published fee structures

Most providers quote bulk pricing privately. These three publish theirs, and they cover the three ways a bulk order gets priced: a fee per card, a fee that disappears above a quantity, and a discount on face value. They are not like-for-like products — an open-loop Visa card and a closed-loop restaurant or bookstore card are different rewards — so use them to understand structures, not to pick a vendor.

ProviderPublished terms (read October 25, 2026)Same 300-card order
Tremendous, bulk physical Visa$2 per card plus $15 expedited shipping per order. U.S. clients only; cards are unbranded and expire 12 months after they are ordered.$14,365.00 · $47.88 per card
Barnes & Noble, corporate bulk$1.00 per card on orders of fewer than 100 cards; physical cards ship free by UPS Ground. Bulk is for orders over $1,000; volume discounts are offered above $1,000 but no rate is published, so the preset uses 0%.$13,750.00 · $45.83 per card (fee waived at 300 cards)
Darden (Olive Garden, LongHorn and others), corporate program“10% Bulk Purchase Discount on orders of $1,000 or more.” No ordering fee is published; the FAQ's small volume-based fee applies to co-branded cards only. Payment is required in advance.$12,375.00 · $41.25 per card

The Barnes & Noble row shows why the quantity threshold matters: an order of 99 cards carries $99 of card fees, while one of 100 cards carries none. If you are close to a threshold — a card count for fees, or a dollar value for a discount — the calculator's two “applies from” fields will show you which side of it you are on.

How to use the calculator

  1. Enter the order mix. Up to three denominations with a quantity each. Set a quantity to 0 to drop a line.
  2. Load a preset or type your quote. The provider chips fill all five fee fields at once. Any field you then edit overrides the preset.
  3. Check the thresholds. “Per-card fee waived from” and “Discount applies from” model quantity and order-value conditions. Leave them at 0 if your quote has none.
  4. Set the exchange rate if you pay in a currency other than the cards' currency. Enter it as U.S. dollars per one unit of your currency, the way the ECB quotes euro rates.
  5. Read the invoice breakdown and the table underneath, which reprices your exact order on each provider's published terms.

Nothing you type is sent anywhere or stored. Copy results gives you a plain-text summary for a purchase request.

Every formula the calculator uses

OutputFormula
Cardssum of quantities
Face valuesum of denomination × quantity
Volume discountface value × discount %, only if face value ≥ discount threshold
Per-card feescards × per-card fee, unless cards ≥ waiver threshold (0 = never waived)
Service feeface value × service fee %
Order totalface value − discount + per-card fees + service fee + order fee
Cost per cardorder total ÷ cards
Versus face valueorder total ÷ face value − 1
Invoice totalorder total ÷ exchange rate (USD per unit of invoice currency)

Both the discount and the service fee are calculated on face value, which is how the published terms above are worded. If your provider charges its percentage on the discounted amount instead, the difference is small but real: on a $10,000 order with a 10% discount and a 3% fee, it is $30.

Where bulk orders usually cost more than planned

  • Small denominations on per-card pricing. A flat fee is a bigger share of a small card. Price a $10 or $25 order separately before assuming the overhead you saw on larger cards.
  • Expiry on stockpiled cards. Tremendous's bulk Visa cards expire 12 months after ordering, and the provider itself advises against keeping a supply on hand. Order closer to the award date rather than buying a year's stock in one go.
  • Minimum loads and order minimums. Barnes & Noble requires a $25 minimum load per card on orders of $2,500–$4,999 and $10 on orders of $5,000 or more. Check minimums before designing a mix of very small cards.
  • Payment terms. Darden requires payment in advance and offers no terms. If finance expects net-30 invoicing, confirm it before the order is approved.
  • Exchange rate margin. A reference rate is a midpoint; card and wire payments in another currency carry a spread. Re-run the invoice line at the rate you are actually quoted.

Frequently asked questions

How do I calculate the total cost of a bulk gift card order?

Add up face value (denomination × quantity for each line), subtract any volume discount, then add per-card fees, any percentage service fee and any per-order shipping or handling fee. For 300 Visa cards worth $13,750 at $2 per card and $15 shipping, that is $14,365.

Do companies get a discount for buying gift cards in bulk?

Sometimes, mostly on closed-loop brand cards. Darden publishes a 10% discount on corporate orders of $1,000 or more, and Barnes & Noble says volume discounts are available above $1,000 without publishing a rate. Open-loop Visa cards usually carry fees rather than discounts.

What is the effective cost per gift card?

The order total divided by the number of cards, including all fees and discounts. It is the figure to compare between providers, because one quote may have lower per-card fees and another a lower shipping charge.

Which exchange rate should I use for a foreign-currency gift card order?

The rate on your provider's or bank's quote. The European Central Bank's daily reference rate is a useful benchmark — 1 EUR = 1.1193 USD on October 23, 2026 — but the rate you pay will include a margin.

Does this calculator store my data?

No. The arithmetic runs entirely in your browser and nothing you enter is sent anywhere or saved.

About the author

MK
Maciej Kamieniak
Founder & CEO, Rewordin

Maciej has worked in the digital gift card and rewards industry for over 5 years. For this tool he read the corporate bulk-order terms published by Tremendous, Barnes & Noble and Darden, the ECB's reference rates and IRS Publication 15-B on October 25, 2026, built each preset from those pages, and checked every number in the worked example against the calculator's output.

Last updated: October 2026 · All sources accessed October 25, 2026
Sources
  • Tremendous Client Help Center, “Bulk Visa orders” — $2 per card, $15 expedited shipping per order, U.S. only, 12-month expiry: help.tremendous.com
  • Barnes & Noble, “Corporate Bulk Gift Cards” — $1.00 per card under 100 cards, free UPS Ground shipping, volume discounts over $1,000, minimum loads: barnesandnoble.com
  • Darden, “Corporate Gift Card Program” — 10% bulk purchase discount on orders of $1,000 or more: darden.com; and Darden gift card FAQs (payment in advance; small volume-based fee for co-branded cards): darden.com/gift-cards/faqs
  • European Central Bank, euro foreign exchange reference rates, October 23, 2026 — 1 EUR = 1.1193 USD = 0.83728 GBP: ecb.europa.eu
  • IRS, Publication 15-B, Employer's Tax Guide to Fringe Benefits (for use in 2026) — gift cards never excludable as de minimis: irs.gov/publications/p15b