Frontline & Deskless Workforce Statistics 2026: 7 in 10 Frontline Exits Are the Employee's Own Choice

3.5×
hospitality's monthly quits rate against financial activities, August 2026 (BLS JOLTS)
71%
of accommodation and food departures are quits, not layoffs — derived Voluntary Exit Share
24pt
gap in nonproduction bonus access between service and professional occupations (BLS NCS)
10.1
hires plus separations per 100 hospitality jobs in one month — derived churn index
45%
lower two-year turnover among well-recognised employees (Gallup and Workhuman, n = ~3,500)
23%
of part-time private-industry workers have medical care access, against 87% full-time (BLS NCS)

Frontline turnover is usually explained as something that happens to an employer: seasonal demand, a soft labour market, an industry that has always churned. The federal data does not support that reading. When you take the US Bureau of Labor Statistics' Job Openings and Labor Turnover Survey and split separations into the ones the employer initiated and the ones the employee did, frontline industries turn out to be the industries where departures are most likely to be the worker's own decision — and desk-based industries, which churn less overall, turn out to churn for the opposite reason.

That one split changes what the numbers are evidence of. An industry losing 4.9% of its jobs a month to separations of which 71% are quits has a retention problem. An industry losing 4.1% a month of which only 51% are quits has a restructuring problem. Both show up as "high turnover" in a headline. Only one of them is fixable by anything a people team does.

This page assembles what is actually published and verifiable about frontline and deskless workers in 2026: the turnover matrix by industry, two derived metrics computed here with the arithmetic shown, the benefits and rewards access gap between occupation groups, and the measured relationship between recognition and staying. Every figure is attributed to a named release with its reference period. The statistics that circulate widely but should not be cited as published are listed separately in section 10 rather than repeated as fact.


1. How many frontline and deskless workers are there?

There is no official answer, and this is the first thing to get right if you are citing a number. No national statistics agency publishes a "deskless" or "frontline" category. Neither term is an occupational classification; both are descriptions of working conditions that cut across classifications. A hospital nurse, a warehouse picker, a shop assistant and a site electrician are all frontline, and they sit in four different industry supersectors.

The figure everyone quotes — that 80% of the world's 2.7 billion workers do not sit at a desk — comes from Emergence Capital, a venture firm, as part of its deskless workforce research. Its accompanying survey covered approximately 1,500 deskless workers across 20 industries, and the firm's best-known framing was that despite the size of this population, less than 1% of venture funding went to companies building technology for it.

It is a reasonable estimate and the proportion is almost certainly in the right region. It is also, importantly, a 2020 private-report estimate that has been recirculated without a date for six years. If you cite it, cite it with its origin and its age. If you need a figure that a statistics agency will stand behind, use industry employment instead and say which industries you are counting.

2. The turnover gap: what JOLTS actually says, by industry

JOLTS reports hires, quits and total separations each month as a rate: the count during the month as a percentage of employment. The table below is the August 2026 release, which is preliminary, seasonally adjusted, and the most recent available at the time of writing. The last three columns are not in the BLS release — they are derived here, and section 3 and section 4 explain each one.

Industry (US private)Hires rateQuits rateTotal separationsChurn index (derived)Voluntary Exit Share (derived)Quits × 12 (derived)
Accommodation and food services5.2%3.5%4.9%10.171%42.0%
Retail trade4.3%3.0%4.4%8.768%36.0%
Health care and social assistance2.9%2.0%3.0%5.967%24.0%
Manufacturing2.6%1.6%2.5%5.164%19.2%
Construction3.7%1.8%3.2%6.956%21.6%
Total private3.6%2.1%3.5%7.160%25.2%
Professional and business services4.2%2.1%4.1%8.351%25.2%
Financial activities1.8%1.0%1.9%3.753%12.0%
Information1.6%1.1%2.5%4.144%13.2%

Source: US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Job Openings and Labor Turnover Survey, August 2026 (preliminary), tables 2, 3 and 4, seasonally adjusted. Derived columns computed as described in sections 3 and 4. Transportation, warehousing and utilities is omitted from the derived columns because only its quits rate (1.9%) is quoted here.

Monthly quits rate by industry, August 2026

Percentage of employment that quit during the month. Bars scaled to the 3.5% maximum.

Accommodation and food
3.5%
Retail trade
3.0%
Professional & business
2.1%
Total private
2.1%
Health care & social
2.0%
Transportation & warehousing
1.9%
Construction
1.8%
Manufacturing
1.6%
Information
1.1%
Financial activities
1.0%

The spread is the finding. A hospitality employer and a bank are operating in the same labour market under the same macroeconomic conditions, and one loses three and a half times as large a share of its workforce to voluntary departures every month as the other. Nothing about that gap is explained by the business cycle, because both figures are drawn from the same month.

Health care is the quietly interesting row. At 2.0% it looks moderate, close to the all-private average, which is how it is usually reported. But health care and social assistance is one of the largest employers in the US economy, so a 2.0% monthly quits rate represents an enormous absolute number of departures, and — as section 3 shows — two thirds of its separations are voluntary. For a sector with structural staffing shortages and credential-gated hiring, that mix is the problem, not the rate.

3. Derived metric: the Voluntary Exit Share

JOLTS publishes quits and total separations as separate tables. It does not publish the ratio between them, and that ratio is where the frontline story actually lives. We compute it here and call it the Voluntary Exit Share:

Voluntary Exit Share = quits rate ÷ total separations rate. It answers a question the headline turnover number cannot: of everyone who left this month, what share chose to?

For accommodation and food services in August 2026 that is 3.5 ÷ 4.9 = 71%. For retail, 3.0 ÷ 4.4 = 68%. For information, 1.1 ÷ 2.5 = 44%. For professional and business services, 2.1 ÷ 4.1 = 51%. The all-private benchmark is 2.1 ÷ 3.5 = 60%.

Voluntary Exit Share: quits as a percentage of all separations, August 2026

Derived from BLS JOLTS tables 3 and 4. Higher means a larger share of departures were the employee's own decision.

Accommodation and food
71%
Retail trade
68%
Health care & social
67%
Manufacturing
64%
Total private
60%
Construction
56%
Financial activities
53%
Professional & business
51%
Information
44%

Read the two charts together and the usual framing inverts. On raw separations, professional and business services (4.1%) is barely below retail (4.4%) and well above manufacturing (2.5%) — it looks like a high-churn sector. On the Voluntary Exit Share it is near the bottom of the table at 51%, because almost half of its separations are layoffs, discharges and end-of-contract events. Information is the clearest case: a 2.5% separations rate against a 1.1% quits rate means 56% of departures in information were not the employee's choice, the highest involuntary share of any group here.

Frontline industries are the mirror image. They lose more people and a larger share of those people are walking out. That is the definition of a retention problem, and it is the part of turnover that responds to pay, scheduling, management quality and whether anyone notices good work — rather than to the demand forecast.

4. Derived metric: the monthly churn index

Separations are only half of the workload churn creates. Every departure is followed by a requisition, a hire, an onboarding and a ramp, and the hires rate is published alongside the separations rate. Adding the two gives what we call the monthly churn index: the number of employment transitions per 100 jobs in a month.

Monthly churn index = hires rate + total separations rate. For accommodation and food services in August 2026: 5.2 + 4.9 = 10.1 transitions per 100 jobs, in one month.

More than one job in ten in US hospitality changed hands or changed state in a single month. Financial activities managed 1.8 + 1.9 = 3.7. The ratio between them is 2.7×. Annualised naively, the hospitality figure implies on the order of 121 transitions per 100 jobs a year — which is to say that the average hospitality job is involved in more than one hire or separation event per year.

Monthly churn index: hires plus separations per 100 jobs, August 2026

Derived from BLS JOLTS tables 2 and 3. Bars scaled to the 10.1 maximum.

Accommodation and food
10.1
Retail trade
8.7
Professional & business
8.3
Total private
7.1
Construction
6.9
Health care & social
5.9
Manufacturing
5.1
Information
4.1
Financial activities
3.7

The practical use of this index is in sizing the operational load rather than the attrition rate. A district manager with 400 frontline staff at a churn index of 10 is personally absorbing roughly 40 employment transitions a month — interviewing, inducting, rostering around gaps and re-training. That is the real cost centre, and it is invisible in a turnover percentage.

5. The rewards access gap, measured by the BLS

The second federal dataset worth putting next to the turnover numbers is the BLS National Compensation Survey, published as Employee Benefits in the United States. Its March 2026 edition, released on 25 September 2026, reports benefit access by occupation group — and it contains the single most useful statistic in this whole report for anyone running a rewards programme.

37% of private-industry workers in service occupations had access to nonproduction bonuses, against 61% in management, professional and related occupations. Nonproduction bonuses are the BLS category that covers the discretionary, non-piece-rate payments most recognition and incentive programmes run through: holiday bonuses, referral payments, attendance and safety awards, spot awards. On the BLS's own measure, a frontline worker is roughly 1.65 times less likely to work somewhere that can give them one at all.

Benefit access, private industry (March 2026)Service occupationsManagement, professional & relatedGap
Nonproduction bonuses37%61%24pt
Paid sick leave67%93%26pt
Retirement benefits47%86%39pt
Medical care47%87%40pt

Source: US Bureau of Labor Statistics, National Compensation Survey, Employee Benefits in the United States, March 2026, released 25 September 2026. Figures are percentages of workers with access to the benefit, which is a higher number than participation in every case where both are published.

Benefit access: service occupations against management and professional, March 2026

Percentage of private-industry workers with access. BLS National Compensation Survey.

Nonproduction bonus — service
37%
Nonproduction bonus — prof.
61%
Retirement — service
47%
Retirement — prof.
86%
Medical care — service
47%
Medical care — prof.
87%
Paid sick leave — service
67%
Paid sick leave — prof.
93%

Line this up against section 3 and an uncomfortable pattern appears. The occupation groups with the highest Voluntary Exit Share are the same groups with the least access to the rewards that influence whether someone stays. The population most likely to leave by choice is the population least likely to be given a reason not to.

6. The part-time penalty is sharper than the occupation gap

Frontline work is disproportionately part-time, and part-time status is where the benefits data turns brutal. In the same March 2026 release, 23% of part-time private-industry workers had access to medical care, against 87% of full-time workers — a 3.8× gap, and a wider divide than any occupation-group comparison in the dataset.

This matters for programme design in a way that is easy to miss. If your recognition or rewards programme is delivered through benefits infrastructure — a payroll bonus code, a benefits portal, a pension-linked award, anything that assumes an employee is enrolled in something — then a large share of your frontline population is structurally excluded from it before you have designed a single award. The eligibility question is settled by the employment contract, not by the programme.

7. Engagement and recognition: the measured retention link

Gallup puts global employee engagement at 20% in 2025, and reports 31% of US employees engaged and 17% actively disengaged as of May 2026. The two figures are not comparable with each other — different populations, different fieldwork — and should not be presented as a trend line, a point section 10 returns to.

The recognition evidence is more useful, because one study tracked the same people over time rather than asking them how they felt once. Gallup and Workhuman followed the career paths of nearly 3,500 employees from 2022 to 2024. Their findings:

FindingFigureWhat it measures
Two-year turnover, well-recognised employees45% less likelyActual observed departure over two years, not stated intent
Job-watching, employees receiving high-quality recognition65% less likelyActively looking or watching for another role, at 4+ quality pillars
Employees who get the right amount of recognition22%Self-reported adequacy of recognition received
US employees with no recognition, or none meeting any pillar55%Share receiving nothing of measurable quality
Engagement at four quality pillars against zero9× as likelyOdds of being engaged; one pillar alone gives 2.9×

Source: Gallup and Workhuman, recognition and retention research, nearly 3,500 employees tracked 2022 to 2024. The five pillars the research scores recognition against are that it be fulfilling, authentic, personalised, equitable and embedded in the culture.

The 22% and 55% figures are the ones to pair with the BLS access gap. Recognition is not scarce because employers dislike it; it is scarce because most employees are not receiving any that meets a quality bar, and in frontline occupations the mechanism to deliver it often does not exist. That is a solvable problem, and it is a different problem from engagement.

A 45% reduction in observed two-year turnover is a larger retention effect than most compensation interventions can demonstrate, and recognition is the cheaper of the two. The constraint on frontline recognition is almost never budget. It is delivery.

On why frontline workers leave, McKinsey's retail and frontline research consistently identifies career development, uncompetitive compensation and inspiring leadership among the leading drivers of departure, with flexibility ranking first in several of its workforce surveys. We cite that direction of travel rather than specific percentages here, because the figures differ between its reports and the underlying survey details are not consistently published alongside them.

8. The deskless technology gap

Emergence Capital's deskless survey, for all that its headline figure is dated, produced three findings that have held up as the most-quoted description of the deskless technology problem: 75% of deskless workers spent at least half their working time using some form of technology, 83% were primarily provided with desk-bound devices to do work that is not done at a desk, and 78% treated the availability of technology as an important or major factor when looking for their next role.

Treat all three as 2020 survey findings from approximately 1,500 respondents across 20 industries, because that is what they are. The reason they are still worth citing is the mismatch they describe: the tooling gap for frontline workers is not an absence of technology but a mismatch of form factor. Something designed around a desk, a corporate login and an enrolment record does not reach someone who has a shift, a phone and a locker.

This is precisely why gift-card and stored-value rewards became the default frontline recognition currency rather than points platforms: a code delivered to a phone number or a printed slip needs no account, no enrolment and no corporate email. If you are building that kind of programme at scale, our bulk gift card API and the practical guide to buying gift cards in bulk for employees cover the delivery mechanics, and frontline employee recognition in 2026 covers the programme design.

9. The 2026 frontline workforce benchmark cheat sheet

Everything above, condensed to the numbers worth keeping. Each row states its source and reference period so it can be cited directly.

BenchmarkFigureSource & period
Quits rate, accommodation and food services3.5% / monthBLS JOLTS, Aug 2026 (prelim)
Quits rate, retail trade3.0% / monthBLS JOLTS, Aug 2026 (prelim)
Quits rate, all private industry2.1% / monthBLS JOLTS, Aug 2026 (prelim)
Lowest quits rate, financial activities1.0% / monthBLS JOLTS, Aug 2026 (prelim)
Frontline-to-finance quits premium3.5×Derived, 3.5 ÷ 1.0
Voluntary Exit Share, accommodation and food71%Derived, 3.5 ÷ 4.9
Voluntary Exit Share, retail trade68%Derived, 3.0 ÷ 4.4
Voluntary Exit Share, information44%Derived, 1.1 ÷ 2.5
Monthly churn index, accommodation and food10.1 per 100 jobsDerived, 5.2 + 4.9
Monthly churn index, financial activities3.7 per 100 jobsDerived, 1.8 + 1.9
Nonproduction bonus access, service occupations37%BLS NCS, Mar 2026
Nonproduction bonus access, management & professional61%BLS NCS, Mar 2026
Retirement access, service occupations47%BLS NCS, Mar 2026
Medical care access, part-time private industry23%BLS NCS, Mar 2026
Medical care access, full-time private industry87%BLS NCS, Mar 2026
Global employee engagement20%Gallup, 2025
US employees engaged / actively disengaged31% / 17%Gallup, May 2026
Employees getting the right amount of recognition22%Gallup & Workhuman
Two-year turnover reduction, well-recognised employees45% less likelyGallup & Workhuman, 2022–2024
Share of global workers who are deskless~80% of 2.7bnEmergence Capital, 2020 estimate

10. Frontline statistics to handle with care

Five numbers in this field circulate far more widely than their evidence supports. They are listed here so that this page is useful for checking a claim as well as making one.

"Retail turnover is 60% a year" (or 100%, or 130%)

Annual retail turnover figures in the 60–130% range are common in vendor marketing and almost never BLS. They are usually total separations annualised, sometimes for a single sub-segment such as part-time hourly store staff, and sometimes drawn from a client panel rather than a representative sample. The BLS retail quits rate of 3.0% a month annualises to 36%, and the total separations rate of 4.4% to roughly 53%. If you need a defensible annual retail figure, derive it from JOLTS and say which rate you annualised.

Multiplying a monthly JOLTS rate by twelve

We show the ×12 column above because readers want it, but it measures quit events per 100 jobs a year, not the share of employees who leave. A single high-churn post that turns over four times in a year contributes four quits to the numerator while occupying one job in the denominator. In high-churn frontline settings the overstatement relative to headcount turnover is substantial, which is exactly where the annualised figure is quoted most often.

Pairing Gallup's global 20% with the US 31%

These are different populations measured at different times with the same instrument. The 20% is global for calendar 2025; the 31% is US as of May 2026. Putting them in one sentence implies a US-versus-world comparison that neither figure was designed to support, and placing them on a timeline implies an increase that is an artefact of the two samples.

"80% of the global workforce is deskless" presented as an official figure

It is a venture-firm estimate first circulated around 2018 and surveyed in 2020. No statistics agency publishes a deskless category. It is perfectly citable with its origin and date attached; it is not an official statistic and should not be footnoted as though it were.

"Most frontline workers have no corporate email address"

This claim appears constantly with percentages attached, usually in the 70–80% range, and we could not trace it to a published primary source with a stated sample. The underlying observation is sound and matches the device-mismatch findings in section 8, but we have not put a number on it here, and nor should anyone citing this page.

11. What to actually do with this data

Split your turnover reporting into voluntary and involuntary

If your people dashboard shows one turnover number, it is hiding which problem you have. Report quits and employer-initiated separations separately, compute the Voluntary Exit Share, and benchmark it against your industry row in section 2 rather than against an all-industry average.

Size the churn load, not just the churn rate

Add hires to separations and divide by headcount to get your own churn index. It converts attrition into the number of transitions your frontline managers are personally absorbing each month, which is the figure that wins budget arguments about manager spans and onboarding.

Audit reward eligibility before reward design

Check what share of your frontline and part-time population is actually eligible for each existing reward mechanism. Given 37% nonproduction bonus access in service occupations and 23% part-time medical access, the honest answer is often that the mechanism cannot reach them at all.

Choose delivery that needs no enrolment

Anything requiring a corporate login, a benefits enrolment or a payroll code excludes the highest-churn part of your workforce. Rewards that arrive as a code to a phone or a printed slip reach a shift worker on their first week, which is when the risk is highest.

Measure recognition quality, not recognition volume

The Gallup and Workhuman pillars are the only published quality bar with an observed turnover effect attached. Counting awards issued tells you nothing; 55% of US employees receive recognition meeting no pillar at all, and volume dashboards are how that goes unnoticed.

Concentrate effort in the first 90 days

Frontline churn is front-loaded, and a churn index above 8 means a continuous intake. Pair the turnover data here with the onboarding statistics and put recognition inside the induction window rather than at the first anniversary.

Methodology and sources

Every figure on this page is drawn from one of the sources below. Derived metrics are labelled as derived, and the arithmetic is shown inline so any reader can reproduce or dispute it. Nothing here is modelled, estimated or extrapolated beyond the stated division or addition of two published rates.

  • US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Job Openings and Labor Turnover Survey, August 2026 (preliminary). Source of all hires, quits and total separations rates: table 2 (hires), table 3 (total separations) and table 4 (quits), seasonally adjusted, rates expressed as a percentage of employment. Both derived metrics on this page — the Voluntary Exit Share and the monthly churn index — are computed from these three tables and from nothing else. Source: bls.gov/news.release/jolts.t04.htm
  • US Bureau of Labor Statistics, National Compensation Survey, "Employee Benefits in the United States, March 2026", released 25 September 2026. Source of all benefit access figures by occupation group and by full-time or part-time status: nonproduction bonuses (37% service, 61% management and professional), paid sick leave (67% / 93%), retirement benefits (47% / 86%), medical care (47% / 87%) and part-time versus full-time medical care access (23% / 87%). All figures are access rather than participation. Source: bls.gov/news.release/ebs2.htm
  • Gallup. Source of global employee engagement at 20% for 2025 and US engagement at 31% engaged with 17% actively disengaged as of May 2026. Gallup does not publish a frontline or deskless engagement breakout on its public engagement indicator, which is why no such figure appears on this page. Source: gallup.com/394373/indicator-employee-engagement.aspx
  • Gallup and Workhuman, recognition and retention research. A longitudinal study tracking the career paths of nearly 3,500 employees from 2022 to 2024. Source of the 45% lower two-year turnover among well-recognised employees, the 65% lower job-watching rate at four or more quality pillars, the 22% who say they receive the right amount of recognition, the 55% of US employees receiving no recognition or none satisfying any pillar, and the 9× and 2.9× engagement odds. Source: gallup.com/workplace/650174
  • Emergence Capital, deskless workforce research (2020). Source of the 2.7 billion / 80% deskless estimate, the under-1% venture funding share, and the survey findings on technology use (75%), desk-bound device provision (83%) and technology as a job-choice factor (78%), from approximately 1,500 deskless workers across 20 industries. A private-sector estimate, not an official statistic, and dated 2020. Source: emcap.com/thoughts/technology-for-the-deskless-workforce
  • McKinsey & Company, frontline and retail workforce research. Cited only directionally, for the finding that career development, compensation, leadership quality and flexibility are the leading drivers of frontline attrition. No percentage from this body of work is quoted on this page, because the figures vary between reports and the survey details are not consistently published alongside them.
  • A note on what is deliberately absent. There is no cost-per-frontline-hire figure on this page, no industry-specific annual turnover percentage presented as fact, and no engagement figure broken out for frontline workers. Credible versions of all three exist in vendor research; none that we could verify against a primary source with a published sample and fieldwork period. Where we could not verify, we left the number out rather than sourcing it to the nearest article that repeated it.

    Key takeaways

    • Frontline turnover is overwhelmingly voluntary: 71% of accommodation and food separations and 68% of retail separations were quits in August 2026, against 44% in information. High frontline churn is a retention problem, not a demand problem.
    • The raw turnover rate misleads in both directions. Professional and business services looks high-churn at 4.1% separations but is only 51% voluntary; health care looks moderate at 2.0% quits but is 67% voluntary in one of the largest workforces in the economy.
    • Churn creates operational load, not just attrition. At 10.1 transitions per 100 jobs a month, hospitality managers absorb roughly one transition per ten staff every month — 2.7× the financial activities rate.
    • The population most likely to leave by choice has the least access to the rewards that influence staying: 37% nonproduction bonus access in service occupations against 61% for managers and professionals, and 23% part-time medical access against 87% full-time.
    • Recognition has the strongest published retention evidence of any low-cost intervention — 45% lower observed two-year turnover — and only 22% of employees say they get the right amount of it. In frontline settings the binding constraint is delivery, not budget.
    • Cite carefully. The 80%-deskless figure is a dated venture estimate, annualised JOLTS rates count events rather than people, and the widely repeated "no corporate email" percentages have no primary source we could locate.

    Rewards that reach a shift worker, not a benefits record

    The data on this page points at one design constraint: the highest-churn, most voluntarily-departing part of the workforce is also the part that payroll bonuses, benefits portals and enrolment-based platforms cannot reach. Rewordin delivers gift-card rewards in 150+ countries in local currencies, to a phone number or an email, with no enrolment required of the recipient and full delivery and redemption reporting on your side — which is what it takes to recognise a frontline team in their first week rather than their first year.

    About the authors

    MK
    Maciej Kamieniak
    Founder & CEO, Rewordin

    Maciej is the founder and CEO of Rewordin, a global employee rewards and recognition platform delivering gift cards in 150+ countries. He works directly with HR, People Ops and finance teams on reward programme design, HR systems integration and bulk gift card procurement, and writes about the research behind effective recognition. Based in Wrocław, Poland. Connect on LinkedIn →

    NK
    Natalia Kamieniak
    CFO, Rewordin

    Natalia is the CFO of Rewordin and co-reviewer of every cost, compensation and regulatory claim published on the platform — including the two derived metrics introduced in this report, the Voluntary Exit Share and the monthly churn index, both of which are published here with their arithmetic shown rather than presented as survey findings. Connect on LinkedIn →

    Last reviewed: 12 October 2026 · Date published: 12 October 2026
    Every statistic on this page is attributed to a named release with its reference period stated. Derived metrics are labelled and their arithmetic shown. Figures that are widely circulated but unverifiable against a primary source are listed in section 10 rather than repeated as fact.

    What is the frontline worker turnover rate in 2026?

    The most defensible figures are monthly rates from BLS JOLTS. In August 2026, accommodation and food services had a quits rate of 3.5% of employment per month and a total separations rate of 4.9%; retail trade recorded 3.0% and 4.4%. All private industry averaged 2.1% quits and 3.5% separations. Annualised naively, hospitality quits reach 42% and retail 36% — but those figures count quit events per 100 jobs rather than the share of employees who leave, which overstates headcount turnover in exactly the high-churn settings where the number is most often quoted.

    Is frontline turnover voluntary or driven by layoffs?

    Overwhelmingly voluntary. Dividing the JOLTS quits rate by the total separations rate gives what we call the Voluntary Exit Share: 71% in accommodation and food services and 68% in retail trade for August 2026, against 60% across all private industry, 51% in professional and business services and 44% in information. Frontline industries lose more people and a larger share of those people are choosing to leave — which is the signature of a retention problem rather than a restructuring one.

    How many deskless workers are there worldwide?

    The universally quoted figure is 2.7 billion, or roughly 80% of the global workforce, from Emergence Capital's deskless workforce research. It is a credible estimate but it is a venture firm's 2020 figure, not an official statistic — no national statistics agency publishes a "deskless" category, because the term describes working conditions rather than an occupational classification. Cite it with its origin and date, or use named industry employment totals instead if you need a figure a statistics agency will stand behind.

    Which industry has the highest employee turnover?

    Accommodation and food services, on every measure. In August 2026 it led US private industry on hires (5.2%), quits (3.5%) and total separations (4.9%), and on the combined churn index of hires plus separations it reached 10.1 transitions per 100 jobs in a single month — 2.7 times the 3.7 recorded by financial activities. Retail trade is second on most measures with a churn index of 8.7.

    Do frontline workers get bonuses and rewards?

    Far less often than office-based colleagues. The BLS National Compensation Survey for March 2026 found that 37% of private-industry workers in service occupations had access to nonproduction bonuses — the category covering holiday, referral, attendance, safety and spot awards — against 61% in management, professional and related occupations. The same release records retirement access at 47% against 86% and medical care access at 47% against 87%. The population with the highest voluntary exit rate has the least access to the rewards that influence staying.

    Why do part-time frontline workers miss out on rewards programmes?

    Because most programmes are plumbed through infrastructure that part-time workers are not enrolled in. BLS data for March 2026 shows 23% of part-time private-industry workers had access to medical care against 87% of full-time workers — a 3.8-times gap, wider than any occupation-group comparison in the dataset. Any reward delivered via a benefits portal, a payroll bonus code or a pension-linked award inherits that eligibility boundary before a single award is designed.

    Does recognition actually reduce frontline turnover?

    The strongest published evidence says yes, and it is longitudinal rather than attitudinal. Gallup and Workhuman tracked nearly 3,500 employees from 2022 to 2024 and found well-recognised employees were 45% less likely to have actually turned over after two years, while those receiving recognition meeting at least four of five quality pillars were 65% less likely to be looking or watching for another job. The scarcity is striking: only 22% of employees say they get the right amount of recognition, and 55% of US employees receive none that satisfies any pillar.

    What is a good employee engagement benchmark for frontline teams?

    There is no published frontline-specific benchmark from Gallup's public engagement indicator, and you should be sceptical of any source that quotes one as though there were. The available anchors are global engagement at 20% for 2025 and US engagement at 31% engaged with 17% actively disengaged as of May 2026. Those two figures are different populations measured at different times and should not be compared with each other or placed on the same trend line.